Teaching Awards

UW-Madison Faculty & Staff Distinguished Teaching Awards
• Ron Harris, Chancellor’s Hilldale Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2016

• Janet Fishbain, Chancellor’s Hilldale Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2002

• Ronald Kuka, Chancellor’s Hilldale Award for Excellence in Teaching, 2000

Faculty Teaching Award Winners Since 1953
• Caroline Druschke, Community-Based Learning Teaching Award, English, 2021

• Amaud Johnson, Chancellor’s Inclusive Excellence Award, English (Creative Writing), 2021

• Ramzi Fawaz, Inclusive Excellence Award, English, 2020

• Russ Castronovo, UW System Underkofler, English, 2017

• Russ Castronovo, Chancellor, English, 2016

• Karen Britland, Chancellor, English, 2015

• Jordan Zweck, Kiekhofer, English, 2015

• Anja Wanner, Chancellor, English, 2014

• Emily Auerbach, Van Hise Outreach, Liberal Studies & the Arts; English, 2010

• David Zimmerman, Underkofler, English, 2010

• Cecilia Ford, Chancellor, English, 2005

• Rebecca Walkowitz, Class of 1955, English, 2005

• David Zimmerman, Kiekhofer, English, 2005

• Ronald Wallace, Underkofler, English, 2002

• Heather Dubrow, Chancellor, English, 2001

• Cyrena Pondrom, Regents Teaching Excellence, English, 2001

• Susanne Wofford, Chancellor, English, 1998

• Stuart Greene, Kiekhofer, English, 1997

• Dale Bauer, Chancellor, English, 1996

• Emily Auerbach, Underkofler; English, Liberal Studies, 1994

• James Nelson, Chancellor, English, 1994

• Deborah Brandt, Chancellor, English, 1993

• Nellie Y. McKay, Chancellor, Afro-American Studies; English, 1992

• Jeffrey A. Steele, Underkofler, English, 1992

• Cyrena Pondrom, Underkofler, English, 1991

• Betsy Draine, Chancellor, English, 1990

• R. Lynn Keller, Chancellor, English, 1989

• William L. Andrews, Chancellor, English, 1988

• Susan S. Friedman, Alumni Association; English, Women’s Studies, 1988

• Standish Henning, Alumni Association, English, 1987

• John B. Clayton, Alumni Association, English, 1986

• Sherry L. Reames, Chancellor, English, 1985

• Ronald W. Wallace, Alumni Association, English, 1984

• Robert S. Baker, Chancellor, English, 1981

• Joseph Wiesenfarth, Chancellor, English, 1979

• Joyce Steward, Steiger, English, 1978

• Richard N. Ringler, Amoco; English, Scandinavian Studies, 1974

• Michael C. Hinden, Kiekhofer, English, 1972

• Alan C. Dessen, Kiekhofer, English, 1968

• Barton R. Friedman, Kiekhofer, English, 1967

• Joseph E. Milosh Jr., Kiekhofer, English, 1966

• G. Thomas Tanselle, Kiekhofer, English, 1963

• Karl Kroeber, Kiekhofer, English, 1959

• Alvin Whitley, Kiekhofer, English, 1955

UW-System Underkofler Excellence in Teaching Award
• Russ Castronovo – 2017

• David Zimmerman – 2010

• Ron Wallace – 2002

• Emily Auerbach – 1994

• Jeffrey Steele – 1992

• Cyrena Pondrom –1991

Campus-wide TA Awards
2020-21
• Andrew Thomas – Innovation in Teaching award
• Kaitlin Moore – Early Excellence in Teaching

2019-20
• Emily Shetler (Journalism and Mass Communication) – Innovation in Teaching award
• Emily Loney – Capstone PhD Teaching Award
• Erica Kanesaka Kalnay – Exceptional Service Award

2018-19
• Naomi Salmon – Innovation in Teaching award

2016-17
• Brandee Easter –Innovation in Teaching award
• Rachel Herzl-Betz – Capstone PhD Teaching Award

2015-16
• Chris Earle – Exceptional Service Award

L&S Teaching Fellows
The Teaching Fellow Award is granted to TAs from the College of Letters and Science who have achieved outstanding success as students and teachers. Winners of this award serve as instructors at the L&S Fall TA Training, which takes place at the start of the fall semester and welcomes 300-400 new and experienced TAs from across campus

• Paige Byam, 1990

• Debra Bernardi, 1991

• Mark Scarbrough, 1991

• Elisabeth Mermann-Jozwiak, 1993 (also listed under Gender & Women’s Studies)

• Nicola Pitchford, 1994

• Kirsten Jamsen, 1995

• Matthew Livesey, 1995

• Lisa Woolfork, 1996

• Lisa Yaszek, 1996

• James Miller, 1997

• Andrea Kaston, 1998

• Bryan Trabold, 1998

• Rebecca Nowacek, 1999

• Carole Chabries, 2000

• Travis Koplow, 2000

• May Chan, 2001

• Elizabeth Evans, 2002

• John Tiedemann, 2003

• Susan Uselmann, 2003

• Alexandra Block, 2004

• Tisha Turk, 2004

• Taryn Okuma, 2005

• Alice Robison, 2005

• Daniel Gibbons, 2006

• Samaa Abdurraqib, 2007

• Michelle Nakaue, 2007

• Matthew Capdevielle, 2008

• Michelle Sizemore, 2008

• Kate Vieira, 2009

• Beth Godbee, 2010

• Christopher Syrnyk, 2012

• Heather Swan, 2013

• Kevin Mullen, 2014

• Katie Lanning, 2015

• Sarah Dimick, 2016

• Annika Konrad, 2016

• Stephanie Larson, 2017

• Naomi Salmon, 2017

• Leah Parker, 2018

• Neil Simpkins, 2018

• Lisa Marvel Johnson, 2019

• Tori Thompson Peters, 2020

• Aaron Vieth, 2020

• Yinka Arawomo, 2021

• Brenna Swift, 2021